Panthenol

DL Panthenol is a white crystalline powder derived from vitamin B5. It is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid. When a product containing DL Panthenol is applied to the skin, oxidization occurs and it is converted to vitamin B5.

Studies reveal that this ingredient promotes stimulation of granulation, epithelization, mitigation of itching. It also has an anti-inflammatory effect.

Is Panthenol A Natural Ingredient?

This ingredient is made from vitamin B5, also known as pantothenic acid. It is found in all living things and comes in two forms including D-panthenol and DL-panthenol. The former is an oily substance and the latter is a white powder. This ingredient is used in a wide range of personal care and cosmetic products such as bath products, baby lotion, fragrances, eye makeup, suntan lotion, nail care products and more.

How Is It Made?

It is made by combining the lactone of 2,4-dihydroxy-3,3-dimethyl butyric acid and the 3-amino-1-propanolamine. You can also extract panthenol via benzyl alcohol. The benzyl alcohol comes from an ammonium sulfate aqueous sample. In the end, it is purified. You can also separate it from sugar.

Is Panthenol Good For Skin?

Panthenol is a perfect ingredient for the skin as it is already present in all living cells. It’s penetrative, hydrating and moisturizing properties make it ideal for skincare products. When you apply it on your skin, it is converted into pantothenic acid which penetrates deep into the lower layers.

As it also works as a humectant, it can infuse water in the cells. It also retains moisture within the skin tissues. With its moisturizing properties, this ingredient can also take the role of an anti-inflammatory if you use it over a period of four weeks. It soothes dry skin and relieves itching skin.

Does It Help Hair Grow?

It has anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant properties to hydrate the scalp. It also soothes irritation. Epidermal cells regulate the amount of water released from the body. This ingredient influences the metabolic process of these cells. By hydrating epithelial tissue, it improves elasticity and boosts cell regeneration.

With its penetrating properties, the ingredient enters the hair shaft, provides volume and promotes moisture retention. Loss of moisture can worsen styling and environmental damage. However, it protects your hair from damage by locking moisture. It also slows the thinning hair.

It spreads evenly and forms a smooth film over the surface of the strand. This further adds shine and volume, improves hair texture and prevents tangling.

Does Panthenol Clog Pores?

Some sources claim that conditioners and shampoos using this ingredient can clog pores. Panthenol coats and binds to the hair follicles. In addition to improving dry and damaged hair, it also makes it easy to comb. The claim is that this ingredient clogs pores by trapping oil in them. However, these claims come from unauthentic and unreliable sources. According to dermatologists, panthenol does not clog pores.

Is Panthenol Good For Lips?

A lip cream containing panthenol provides immediate relief from dry and stressed lips. It makes your lips soft by greasing them. Use it when your lips are exposed to excessive frost and sun radiation.

Is It Used In Nail Products?

Keratin is one of the major components of skin and nails. This ingredient works in symbiosis with Keratin. It penetrates and hence moisturizes, softens and protects your nails. This makes it ideal for damaged, dry and fragile nails.

Is It Safe?

Both the European Commission on Cosmetic Ingredients and the FDA has approved it for use in cosmetics. According to the National Institutes of Health, it is safe for use in nasal sprays and topical applications. Not only this, but it is also safe for use by children.